Frederick A. Mac Dougal

Frederick A. MacDougal, the 14th Mayor of Los Angeles from 1876-78. He was a physician and the first Los Angeles Chief of Police. He died in 1878 in office and Bernard Cohn was appointed to be mayor for only 2 weeks.

Preceded by
Prudent Beaudry
Mayor of Los Angeles, California
1876—1878
Succeeded by
Bernard Cohn
Mayors of Los Angeles, California
  • S. Foster
  • Hodges
  • Wilson
  • Nichols
  • Coronel
  • S. Foster
  • T. Foster
  • S. Foster
  • Requena
  • Nichols
  • Marchessault
  • Mellus
  • Woodworth
  • Marchessault
  • Mascarel
  • Aguilar
  • Turner
  • Aguilar
  • Toberman
  • Beaudry
  • MacDougal
  • Toberman
  • Thom
  • Spence
  • Workman
  • Bryson
  • Hazard
  • Rowan
  • Rader
  • Snyder
  • Eaton
  • Snyder
  • McAleer
  • Harper
  • Stephens
  • Alexander
  • Rose
  • Sebastian
  • Woodman
  • Snyder
  • Cryer
  • Porter
  • Shaw
  • Bowron
  • Poulson
  • Yorty
  • Bradley
  • Riordan
  • Hahn
  • Villaraigosa
Persondata
Name Macdougal, Frederick A.
Alternative names
Short description American politician
Date of birth
Place of birth
Date of death 1878
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the word frederick:

    It’s a pity you didn’t know when you started your game of murder, that I was playing, too.
    Robb White, and William Castle. Frederick Loren (Vincent Price)