Franz Wilhelm Rabaliatti

Francesco (Franz Wilhelm) Rabaliatti (20 January 1716 – 1782) was a German architect and Court Builder to the Prince-elector Karl Theodor.

Rabaliatti was born in Gameragna di Stella. His teacher was Alessandro Galli da Bibiena.

He made a substantial contribution to the planning and construction of the Mannheimer Schloss and with Bibiena he began the construction of the Jesuit Church at Mannheim

Together with Johann Lacher between 1772 and 1774, he built the Mannheim Observatory (today: "The old observatory") for the Jesuit mathematician and court astronomer Christian Mayer. It is a classical five storied octagonal tower. Today it houses an artists studio.

In Heidelberg he designed the " Carolinum " (University of Heidelberg), which was completed in 1765. The baroque Jesuit Church was started in 1711 by Johann Adam Breunig and completed in 1759 by Rabaliatti. The tower was built between 1868 and 1872.

Following the plans of Bibiena between 1750 and 1755, Rabaliatta, together with Guillaume d'Hauberat, built the southern circular buildings and the Orangery at Schwetzingen Schloss . In the town of Schwetzingen he also built several houses, including his own home, and Palais Hirsch (the Deer Palace).

In 1754/55 he built a baroque church in Mutterstadt for a construction cost of 2580 Guilders, which was extensively restored between 1977 and 1980. In addition in 1756 he produced the drawings for the restoration of the gate tower of Dilsberg. In 1757 he planned the renovation of the local church in Pleisweiler (re-renovated in 1957). The first stone bridge over the Kraichbach in Hockenheim was designed by him in 1764, and he led the 1763 rebuilding of the former tithe barn at Lohrbach as a Catholic church.

Rabaliatti and Nicolas de Pigage conducted many joint projects but were also competitors.

Authority control
  • VIAF: 37766210
Persondata
Name Rabaliatti, Franz Wilhelm
Alternative names
Short description German architect
Date of birth 20 January 1716
Place of birth
Date of death 1782
Place of death

Other articles related to "wilhelm, franz":

Meanings Of Minor Planet Names: 501–1000
... on the occasion of her engagement (see also 631, above) 635 Vundtia 1907 ZS Wilhelm Wundt, German psychologist 636 Erika 1907 XP ( has no explanation) 637 Chrysothemis 1907 YE Chrysothemis, mythological ... legendary Arabic storyteller in 1001 Nights 644 Cosima 1907 AA Cosima Wagner, daughter of Franz Liszt, Hungarian virtuoso pianist and composer, and second wife of German composer Richard Wagner 645 Agrippina ... University of California, Berkeley 717 Wisibada 1911 MJ Wiesbaden, Germany, where the discoverer Franz Kaiser was born † 718 Erida 1911 MS Daughter of American astronomer ...
Meanings Of Minor Planet Names: 1001–1500
... and lakes † 1110 Jaroslawa 1928 PD Jarosław, Poland 1111 Reinmuthia 1927 CO Karl Wilhelm Reinmuth, German astronomer 1112 Polonia 1928 PE Latin for Poland 1113 Katja 1928 QC Russian feminine ... and Nobelist 1179 Mally 1931 FD Daughter-in-law of discoverer, wife of Franz Wolf (presumably Max Wolf's brother) 1180 Rita 1931 GE "A girl's name" 1181 Lilith 1927 CQ (Marie-Juliette Olga ... established by Duke Ernst I of Saxe-Coburg and whose first director was Franz Xaver von Zach 1347 Patria 1931 VW Latin for "fatherland" 1348 Michel 1933 FD Michel Arend, older ...
List Of State Leaders In 1760 - Europe
... of Great Britain (1754–1756, 1757–1762) Holy Roman Empire – Franz I, Holy Roman Emperor (1745–1765) Electors Bavaria – Maximilian III, Elector of Bavaria (1745–1777) Bohemia ...

Famous quotes containing the word wilhelm:

    Poverty in itself does not make men into a rabble; a rabble is created only when there is joined to poverty a disposition of mind, an inner indignation against the rich, against society, against the government.
    —Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel (1770–1831)