Franz Anton Ries

Franz Anton Xaverius Ries (November 10, 1755 – November 1, 1846) was a German violinist. His father Johann Ries was court trumpeter to the Elector of Cologne in Bonn.

Ries was born in Bonn, and studied under J.P. Salomon. He was a child prodigy, and was concertmaster of the Kurfürstlichen Hoforchester in Vienna. He spent most of his life in Bonn, though he had success in his early years in Vienna as both a solo violinist and in quartets. One of his students in Bonn was the young Beethoven. He was given an appointment by Elector Maximilian in 1779, which he kept until the court's dissolution in 1794. After this he continued teaching; he was awarded an Order of the Red Eagle and an honorary doctorate from Bonn University. He died in Godesberg.

Two of his sons, Ferdinand and Hubert, became well-known composers in their own right.

Authority control
  • VIAF: 49979476
Persondata
Name Ries, Franz Anton
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth November 10, 1755
Place of birth
Date of death November 1, 1846
Place of death

Other articles related to "franz, anton":

European Hill Climb Championship - European Hill Climb Champions 1957-2010
... II) Franz Tschager Osella PA20S BMW (Gr ... II) Franz Tschager Osella PA20S BMW (Gr ... II) Franz Tschager Osella PA20S BMW (Gr ...
World Figure Skating Championships - Medalists - Pairs
... Dafoe / Norris Bowden Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel 1957 Colorado Springs Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek 1958 Paris Barbara Wagner ...
Meanings Of Minor Planet Names: 3501–4000
... DH1 John Hancock, American politician* 3732 Vávra 1984 SR1 Anton Alfred Vávra, father of the discoverer † 3733 Yoshitomo 1985 AF Minamoto no Yoshitomo, early ... Josef Gerstner and his son František Antonín Gerstner, Czech physicist and railway engineers † 3888 Hoyt 1984 FO William Graves Hoyt, latterly Research Associate at Lowell ... Zealand astronomer* 3908 Nyx 1980 PA Nyx, Greek goddess* 3909 Gladys 1988 JD1 * 3910 Liszt 1988 SF Franz Liszt, Hungarian pianist and composer † ‡ 3911 Otomo 1940 QB ...