Fast Ethernet

In computer networking, Fast Ethernet is a collective term for a number of Ethernet standards that carry traffic at the nominal rate of 100 Mbit/s, against the original Ethernet speed of 10 Mbit/s. Of the Fast Ethernet standards 100BASE-TX is by far the most common and is supported by the vast majority of Ethernet hardware currently produced. Fast Ethernet was introduced in 1995 and remained the fastest version of Ethernet for three years before being superseded by gigabit Ethernet.

Read more about Fast EthernetGeneral Design, Copper

Other articles related to "ethernet, fast ethernet":

Fiber Media Converter - Media Conversion Types
... different data communication protocols including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, T1/E1/J1, DS3/E3, as well as multiple cabling types such as coax, twisted pair, multi-mode and single-mode fiber. 10BASE-T network segments to more recent 100BASE-TX or 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet infrastructure ... half-duplex hubs can be connected to 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet network segments over 100BASE-FX fiber ...
Fast Ethernet - Fiber - 100BASE-LX10
100BASE-LX10 is a version of Fast Ethernet over two single-mode optical fibers ... It has a nominal reach of 10 km and a nominal wavelength of 1310 nm ...
Ethernet Physical Layer - Physical Layers - Fast Ethernet
... Description 100BASE‑T 802.3 (21) A term for any of the three standards for 100 Mbit/s Ethernet over twisted pair cable. 100BASE‑SX TIA 100 Mbit/s Ethernet over multi-mode fiber. 100BASE‑BX10 Proprietary 100 Mbit/s Ethernet bidirectionally over a single strand of single-mode optical fiber ...

Famous quotes containing the word fast:

    Youth, however, is a defect that she is fast getting away from and may perhaps be entirely rid of before I shall want her.
    Rutherford Birchard Hayes (1822–1893)