Edward Keith-Roach

Edward Keith-Roach‏ (OBE) (Born 1885 Gloucester, england - died 1954). British Colonial administrator during the British mandate on Palestine. served as the governor of Jerusalem from 1926 to 1945. Nicknamed "Pasha of Jerusalem". Wrote a number of books about Palestine, and an Autobigraphy:


  • The Handbook of Palestine
Publisher: Macmillan Company, 1922
  • The Handbook of Palestine and Trans-Jordan
Publisher: Macmillan Company, 1930
  • Pasha of Jerusalem: Memoirs of a District Commissioner Under the British mandate
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, 1994
Authority control
  • VIAF: 819601
Persondata
Name Keith-Roach, Edward
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1885
Place of birth
Date of death 1954
Place of death

Famous quotes containing the word edward:

    The boatswain’s mate was very sedate,
    Yet fond of amusement, too;
    And he played hopscotch with the starboard watch,
    While the captain tickled the crew.
    —Charles Edward Carryl (1841–1920)