Diana Damrau - References and External Links

References and External Links

  • Diana Damrau official website
  • Discography at EMI
  • "Vienna’s New Opera House Since 1801" by Matthew Gurewitsch, The New York Times (29 May 2009)
  • Photo
  • "In einer Reihe mit den ganz Großen" by (kih), Augsburger Allgemeine (2 November 2010) (German)
  • Diana Damrau: schedule at Operabase
Authority control
  • VIAF: 44524764
Persondata
Name Damrau, Diana
Alternative names
Short description German soprano opera singer
Date of birth 31 May 1971
Place of birth Günzburg, Germany
Date of death
Place of death

Read more about this topic:  Diana Damrau

Other articles related to "external, references and external links":

Pyrophone - Related Musical Instruments
... to the steam calliope, but the difference is that in the calliope the combustion is external to the resonant cavity, whereas the pyrophone is an internal combustion ... The difference initially seems insignificant, but external combustion is what gives the calliope its staccatto ... Operating under the constant pressures of an external combustion chamber, the calliope merely directs exhaust ...
List Of County Roads In Lake County, Florida - References and External Links
... County roads in Florida Alachua Baker Bay Bradford Brevard Broward Calhoun Charlotte Citrus Clay Collier Columbia DeSoto Dixie Duval Escambia Flagler Franklin Gadsden Gilchrist Glades Gulf Hamilton Hardee Hendry Hernando Highlands Hillsborough Holmes Indian River Jackson Jefferson Lafayette Lake Lee Leon Levy Liberty Madison Manatee Marion Martin Miami-Dade Monroe Nassau Okaloosa Okeechobee Orange Osceola Palm Beach Pasco Pinellas Polk Putnam Santa Rosa Sarasota Seminole St ... Johns St ...
AMosaic - Amiga-Only Features
... AMosaic makes use of AmigaOS Datatypes for its external and inline image decoding, making it simple for users to extend the list of supported image types by installing the ... Using ARexx, users can write external scripts to ask AMosaic to retrieve a page and return it in ASCII format, or AMosaic can execute a script calling an external bookmark tracking ...
K-Multimedia Player - Covered Codecs/filters
... these decoders support in limited fashion, several types of external decoders can be specified, so that users can specify exactly what types of decoders play virtually any file format supported ... External Codecs Media Priority to Connect among decoder types DirectShow, Real, QuickTime, WinAmp and MPlayer Custom Filter Manager to force or block external filters ...

Famous quotes containing the words links and/or external:

    The conclusion suggested by these arguments might be called the paradox of theorizing. It asserts that if the terms and the general principles of a scientific theory serve their purpose, i. e., if they establish the definite connections among observable phenomena, then they can be dispensed with since any chain of laws and interpretive statements establishing such a connection should then be replaceable by a law which directly links observational antecedents to observational consequents.
    —C.G. (Carl Gustav)

    Nature predominates over the human will in all works of even the fine arts, in all that respects their material and external circumstances. Nature paints the best part of the picture, carves the best of the statue, builds the best part of the house, and speaks the best part of the oration.
    Ralph Waldo Emerson (1803–1882)