David W. Hopkins

David William Hopkins (October 31, 1897 – October 14, 1968) was a Republican U.S. Representative from Missouri; born in Troy, Doniphan County, Kansas.

Hopkins moved with his parents to Saint Joseph, Missouri in 1899. He graduated from Graceland Academy, Lamoni, Iowa in 1916, Iowa State University, Iowa City, Iowa in 1920, and from the University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri in 1926. He then taught in the high schools of St. Joseph from 1922 until elected to Congress in 1928. He also served as superintendent of schools of St. Joseph in 1928 and 1929 and the St. Joseph Board of Education from 1937-1967. He was defeated in the election of 1932 and returned to private life as an insurance broker.

  • (2007). "David W. Hopkins." Biographical Directory of the US Congress. Retrieved September 21, 2007.
United States House of Representatives
Preceded by
Charles L. Faust
Member of the U.S. House of Representatives
from Missouri's 4th congressional district

1929-1933
Succeeded by
None (District dissolved)
Persondata
Name Hopkins, David W.
Alternative names
Short description American politician
Date of birth October 31, 1897
Place of birth
Date of death October 14, 1968
Place of death

Famous quotes containing the words hopkins and/or david:

    Nothing is so beautiful as Spring—
    When weeds, in wheels, shoot long and lovely and lush;
    —Gerard Manley Hopkins (1844–1889)

    I was exceedingly interested by this phenomenon, and already felt paid for my journey. It could hardly have thrilled me more if it had taken the form of letters, or of the human face. If I had met with this ring of light while groping in this forest alone, away from any fire, I should have been still more surprised. I little thought that there was such a light shining in the darkness of the wilderness for me.
    —Henry David Thoreau (1817–1862)