David Moritz Michael

David Moritz Michael (October 21, 1751 – February 26, 1827) was a composer. Born and educated in Germany, David Moritz Michael became a member of the Moravian Church when he was thirty years old. He taught in the Moravian school at Niesky and, in 1795, he emigrated to Pennsylvania. Moritz Michael's official church position was as a worker with the young men of the Moravian congregations in Nazareth and Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, and his contributions to the musical life of the Moravian settlements in Pennsylvania was great. In addition to his wind ensemble works—the most famous of which, Die Wasserfahrt (The Water Journey)' is currently available in a number of recordings—and fourteen "Parthien", he wrote a number of anthems and arias for church services. Moritz Michael returned to Germany in 1815 and died in Neuwied, Germany, on February 26, 1827.

Authority control
  • VIAF: 120408582
Persondata
Name Michael, David Moritz
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth October 21, 1751
Place of birth
Date of death February 26, 1827
Place of death

Other articles related to "david moritz michael":

Moravian Church Music - Recordings
... Telarc CD-80482 The Water Journey by David Moritz Michael ... New World Records 80490-2 By a Spring by David Moritz Michael ... New World Records 80531-2 Parthien 6-9 by David Moritz Michael ...

Famous quotes containing the words michael and/or david:

    Hey, cut the crap! The Pope, the Holy Father himself, has this very day blessed Michael Corleone. You think you know better than the Pope?
    Mario Puzo, U.S. author, screenwriter, and Francis Ford Coppola, U.S. director, screenwriter. Dominic (Don Novello)

    It had not a New England but an Oriental character, reminding us of trim Persian gardens, of Haroun Al-raschid, and the artificial lakes of the East.
    —Henry David Thoreau (1817–1862)