Craig Clemons

Craig Clemons (born June 1, 1949 in Sidney, Ohio) is a former American football safety in the National Football League. He was drafted by the Chicago Bears 12th overall in the 1972 NFL Draft. He played college football at Iowa. After the 1971 college football season Clemons earned First Team All-American and First Team All-Big Ten honors.

1972 NFL Draft First Round Selections
  • Walt Patulski
  • Sherman White
  • Lionel Antoine
  • Ahmad Rashād
  • Riley Odoms
  • Greg Sampson
  • Willie Buchanon
  • Royce Smith
  • Jerome Barkum
  • Jeff Siemon
  • Jerry Tagge
  • Craig Clemons
  • Franco Harris
  • John Reaves
  • Clarence Ellis
  • Herb Orvis
  • Eldridge Small
  • Thom Darden
  • Terry Beasley
  • Mike Taylor
  • Mike Siani
  • Tom Drougas
  • Jeff Kinney
  • Larry Jacobson
  • Mike Kadish
  • Bill Thomas
Draft years
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
00
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
Persondata
Name Clemons, Craig
Alternative names
Short description Player of American football
Date of birth June 1, 1949
Place of birth Sidney, Ohio
Date of death
Place of death

Famous quotes containing the word craig:

    Is that the Craig Jurgesen that Teddy Roosevelt gave you?... And you used it at San Juan Hill defending liberty. Now you want to destroy it.
    Laurence Stallings (1894–1968)