Charles II, Lord of Monaco - Ancestors

Ancestors

Ancestors of Charles II, Lord of Monaco
16. Niccolò Grimaldi
8. Lamberto Grimaldi, Lord of Monaco
17. Sescarina Doria
4. Lucien Grimaldi, Lord of Monaco
18. Catalan Grimaldi, Lord of Monaco
9. Claudine Grimaldi, Lady of Monaco
19. Bianca del Carretto
2. Honoré I Grimaldi, Lord of Monaco
20. Antoine II de Pontevès, Lord of Cabanes
10. Tanneguy de Pontevès, Lord of Cabanes
21. Jacquette Monge
5. Jeanne de Pontevès-Cabanes
22. Louis de Villeneuve, Lord of Flayosc
11. Jeanne de Villeneuve
23. Colette de Castillon
1. Charles II Grimaldi, Lord of Monaco
24. Angelo Grimaldi
12. Giorgio Grimaldi
25. Rabella N.
6. Giovanni Battista Grimaldi, Lord of Montaudion
26. Giuliano Fieschi
13. Isabella Fieschi
27.
3. Isabella Grimaldi
28. Domenico Pallavicini
14. Agostino Pallavicini, Doge of Genoa
29. Maria Gentile
7. Maddalena Pallavicini
30. Pasquale Oliva Grimaldi, Lord of Rocca Grimaldi
15. Eugenia Oliva Grimaldi
31. Giulia Lomellini di Agostino
Preceded by
Honoré I
Lord of Monaco
1581–1589
Succeeded by
Hercule
Persondata
Name Charles 02 Of Monaco, Lord
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 26 January 1555
Place of birth Monaco
Date of death 17 May 1589
Place of death Monaco

Read more about this topic:  Charles II, Lord Of Monaco

Other articles related to "ancestors":

Duchess Marie Of Mecklenburg - Ancestors
... Ancestors of Duchess Marie of Mecklenburg 16 ... Charles II, Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz 8 ...
Joan I, Countess Of Auvergne - Ancestors
... Ancestors of Joan I, Countess of Auvergne Robert VI, Count of Auvergne Robert VII, Count of Auvergne Béatrix of Mongascon William XII, Count of Auvergne Robert, Count of Clermont ...
Neopaganism In Mexico - Foreign Traditions
... involved with the ancient American traditions is that there are people born in Mexico whose ancestors are from other parts of the world, and they aim to ... path of self-discovery, and the search for wisdom that comes from the ancestors ...
Primitive (phylogenetics) - Problems in Formulating Definitive Meanings For The Term - Aspects Related To Ancestry and Adaptation
... there is no substantial doubt that for example, the most recent common ancestors of the Thysanura (silverfish etc.) and the Ephemeroptera (mayflies) were wingless, and that those wingless ... It would be reasonable to regard those ancestors as more primitive than the mayflies at least, and the Thysanura similarly more primitive than the mayflies in that they resemble those ancestors more closely ... to remember that the most recent common ancestors of both orders (Thysanura and Ephemeroptera) themselves would definitely be insects as such they would already be very advanced organisms with ...
Tarnum - Story - The Fiery Moon
... Tree, Tarnum continues his search for Vorr and the other two Ancestors ... Skizzik tells Tarnum that the Ancestors are imprisoned on the Fiery Moon, which can only be reached through the Sparkling Bridge ... Tarnum travels to the Fiery Moon and frees the two remaining sane Ancestors from Xyron, the Jailer ...

Famous quotes containing the word ancestors:

    Tradition! We scarcely know the word anymore. We are afraid to be either proud of our ancestors or ashamed of them. We scorn nobility in name and in fact. We cling to a bourgeois mediocrity which would make it appear we are all Americans, made in the image and likeness of George Washington.
    Dorothy Day (1897–1980)

    I stand here tonight to say that we have never known defeat; we have never been vanquished. We have not always reached the goal toward which we have striven, but in the hour of our greatest disappointment we could always point to our battlefield and say: “There we fought our good fight, there we defended the principles for which our ancestors and yours laid down their lives; there is our battlefield for justice, equality and freedom. Where is yours?”
    Anna Howard Shaw (1847–1919)

    Rights! There are no rights whatever without corresponding duties. Look at the history of the growth of our constitution, and you will see that our ancestors never upon any occasion stated, as a ground for claiming any of their privileges, an abstract right inherent in themselves; you will nowhere in our parliamentary records find the miserable sophism of the Rights of Man.
    Samuel Taylor Coleridge (1772–1834)