Carlo Galetti

Carlo Galetti (26 August 1882 - 2 April 1949) was an Italian professional road racing cyclist.

He was born at Corsico. The highlight of his career was his three consecutive overall wins in the 1910, 1911 and 1912 Giro d'Italias, the last of which was won as part of Team Atala along with Giovanni Micheletto and Eberardo Pavesi.

He died at Milan in 1949.


Giro d'Italia winners of the General classification
  • 1909 Luigi Ganna
  • 1910–11 Carlo Galetti
  • 1912* Team Atala (Carlo Galetti, Giovanni Micheletto, Eberardo Pavesi)
  • 1913 Carlo Oriani
  • 1914 Alfonso Calzolari
  • 1915–18 World War I
  • 1919 Costante Girardengo
  • 1920 Gaetano Belloni
  • 1921–22 Giovanni Brunero
  • 1923 Costante Girardengo
  • 1924 Giuseppe Enrici
  • 1925 Alfredo Binda
  • 1926 Giovanni Brunero
  • 1927–29 Alfredo Binda
  • 1930 Luigi Marchisio
  • 1931 Francesco Camusso
  • 1932 Antonio Pesenti
  • 1933 Alfredo Binda
  • 1934 Learco Guerra
  • 1935 Vasco Bergamaschi
  • 1936–37 Gino Bartali
  • 1938–39 Giovanni Valetti
  • 1940 Fausto Coppi
  • 1941–45 World War II
  • 1946 Gino Bartali
  • 1947 Fausto Coppi
  • 1948 Fiorenzo Magni
  • 1949 Fausto Coppi
  • 1950 Hugo Koblet
  • 1951 Fiorenzo Magni
  • 1952–53 Fausto Coppi
  • 1954 Carlo Clerici
  • 1955 Fiorenzo Magni
  • 1956 Charly Gaul
  • 1957 Gastone Nencini
  • 1958 Ercole Baldini
  • 1959 Charly Gaul
  • 1960 Jacques Anquetil
  • 1961 Arnaldo Pambianco
  • 1962–63 Franco Balmamion
  • 1964 Jacques Anquetil
  • 1965 Vittorio Adorni
  • 1966 Gianni Motta
  • 1967 Felice Gimondi
  • 1968 Eddy Merckx
  • 1969 Felice Gimondi
  • 1970 Eddy Merckx
  • 1971 Gösta Pettersson
  • 1972–74 Eddy Merckx
  • 1975 Fausto Bertoglio
  • 1976 Felice Gimondi
  • 1977 Michel Pollentier
  • 1978 Johan de Muynck
  • 1979 Giuseppe Saronni
  • 1980 Bernard Hinault
  • 1981 Giovanni Battaglin
  • 1982 Bernard Hinault
  • 1983 Giuseppe Saronni
  • 1984 Francesco Moser
  • 1985 Bernard Hinault
  • 1986 Roberto Visentini
  • 1987 Stephen Roche
  • 1988 Andy Hampsten
  • 1989 Laurent Fignon
  • 1990 Gianni Bugno
  • 1991 Franco Chioccioli
  • 1992–93 Miguel Indurain
  • 1994 Evgeni Berzin
  • 1995 Tony Rominger
  • 1996 Pavel Tonkov
  • 1997 Ivan Gotti
  • 1998 Marco Pantani
  • 1999 Ivan Gotti
  • 2000 Stefano Garzelli
  • 2001 Gilberto Simoni
  • 2002 Paolo Savoldelli
  • 2003 Gilberto Simoni
  • 2004 Damiano Cunego
  • 2005 Paolo Savoldelli
  • 2006 Ivan Basso
  • 2007 Danilo Di Luca
  • 2008 Alberto Contador
  • 2009 Denis Menchov
  • 2010 Ivan Basso
  • 2011 Michele Scarponi
  • 2012 Ryder Hesjedal
*


Persondata
Name Galetti, Carlo
Alternative names
Short description Italian racing cyclist
Date of birth 1882-08-26
Place of birth Italy
Date of death 1949-04-02
Place of death


Other articles related to "carlo galetti":

Giro D'Italia - History - 1910 – 1924: Italian Domination
... After stage 2 had finished, Carlo Galetti was the new leader of the Giro and he held that lead to the Giro's finish in Milan ... and the first repeat winner of the race, Carlo Galetti ... Team Atala, which consisted of Luigi Ganna, Carlo Galetti, Eberardo Pavesi, and Giovanni Micheletto, led the race from start to finish ...

Famous quotes containing the word carlo:

    If there is anything so romantic as that castle-palace-fortress of Monaco I have not seen it. If there is anything more delicious than the lovely terraces and villas of Monte Carlo I do not wish to see them. There is nothing beyond the semi-tropical vegetation, the projecting promontories into the Mediterranean, the all-embracing sweep of the ocean, the olive groves, and the enchanting climate! One gets tired of the word beautiful.
    M. E. W. Sherwood (1826–1903)