Carla Overbeck - External Links/sources

External Links/sources

  • Bio at GoDuke.com
  • Profile at soccertimes.com
  • Bio at instaflex.com
FIFA Women's World Cup Winning Captain
  • 1991: Heinrichs
  • 1995: Støre
  • 1999: Overbeck
  • 2003: Wiegmann
  • 2007: Prinz
  • 2011: Sawa
Soccer America College Team of the Century
  • Briana Scurry (Goalkeeper)
  • Carla Overbeck
  • Debbie Rademacher
  • Sara Whalen (Defenders)
  • Kristine Lilly
  • Shannon Higgins
  • Michelle Akers
  • Julie Foudy (Midfielders)
  • April Heinrichs
  • Carin Jennings
  • Mia Hamm (Forwards)
United States squads
United States squad – 1991 FIFA Women's World Cup Champions (1st Title)
  • Harvey
  • Heinrichs (c.)
  • Higgins
  • Werden
  • Henry
  • Chastain
  • Bates
  • Hamilton
  • Hamm
  • Akers
  • Foudy
  • Jennings
  • Lilly
  • Biefield
  • Gebauer
  • Belkin
  • Allmann
  • Maslin-Kammerdeiner
  • Dorrance
United States squad – 1995 FIFA Women's World Cup Third Place
  • Scurry
  • Staples
  • Manthei
  • Overbeck
  • Roberts
  • Keller
  • Rafanelli
  • Hamilton
  • Hamm
  • Akers
  • Foudy
  • Jennings
  • Lilly
  • Fawcett
  • Venturini
  • Milbrett
  • Lalor
  • Webber
  • Cromwell
  • Harvey
  • DiCicco
United States squad – 1996 Summer Olympics (Women's Soccer) - Gold Medal
  • Scurry
  • Harvey
  • Parlow
  • Overbeck
  • Roberts
  • Chastain
  • Wilson
  • MacMillan
  • Hamm
  • Akers
  • Foudy
  • Gabarra
  • Lilly
  • Fawcett
  • Venturini
  • Milbrett
  • Cromwell
  • Staples Bryan
  • Webber
  • DiCicco
United States squad – 1999 FIFA Women's World Cup Champions (2nd Title)
  • Scurry
  • Fair
  • Pearce
  • Overbeck
  • Roberts
  • Chastain
  • Whalen
  • MacMillan
  • Hamm
  • Akers
  • Foudy
  • Parlow
  • Lilly
  • Fawcett
  • Venturini
  • Milbrett
  • Fotopoulos
  • Webber
  • Ducar
  • Sobrero
  • DiCicco
United States squad – 2000 Summer Olympics (Women's Football) - Silver Medal
  • Scurry
  • Fair
  • Pierce
  • Overbeck
  • Serlenga
  • Chastain
  • Whalen
  • MacMillan
  • Hamm
  • French
  • Foudy
  • Parlow
  • Lilly
  • Fawcett
  • Sobrero
  • Milbrett
  • Slaton
  • Mullinix
  • Heinrichs
Persondata
Name Overbeck, Carla
Alternative names
Short description Association football player
Date of birth April 8, 1968
Place of birth Pasadena, California, United States
Date of death
Place of death


Read more about this topic:  Carla Overbeck

Famous quotes containing the words sources, external and/or links:

    On board ship there are many sources of joy of which the land knows nothing. You may flirt and dance at sixty; and if you are awkward in the turn of a valse, you may put it down to the motion of the ship. You need wear no gloves, and may drink your soda-and-brandy without being ashamed of it.
    Anthony Trollope (1815–1882)

    The soul, he said, is composed
    Of the external world.
    Wallace Stevens (1879–1955)

    I’ve gradually risen from lower-class background to lower-class foreground.
    Marvin Cohen, U.S. author and humorist. Baseball the Beautiful, Links Books (1970)