Canadian International Stakes - Winners of The Canadian International Stakes

Winners of The Canadian International Stakes

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2012 Joshua Tree 5 Frankie Dettori Marco Botti Nabooda/Albahou 2:30.89
2011 Sarah Lynx 4 Christophe Soumillon John Hammond Mrs. Robert G. Ehrnooth 2:34.90
2010 Joshua Tree 3 Colm O'Donoghue Aidan O'Brien Smith, Magnier and Tabor 2:32.72
2009 Champs Elysees 6 Garrett Gomez Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 2:28.36
2008 Marsh Side 5 Javier Castellano Neil D. Drysdale Robert S. Evans 2:28.73
2007 Cloudy's Knight 7 Ramsey Zimmerman Frank J. Kirby S J Stables LLC 2:27.71
2006 Collier Hill 8 Dean McKeown Alan Swinbank R. Hall, D. Abell, R. Crowe 2:37.34
2005 Relaxed Gesture 4 Corey Nakatani Christophe Clement Moyglare Stud 2:32.64
2004 Sulamani 5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:28.64
2003 Phoenix Reach 3 Martin Dwyer Andrew Balding Winterbeck Manor Stud 2:33.62
2002 Ballingarry 3 Michael Kinane T. J. Comerford Coolmore Stud 2:31.68
2001 Mutamam 6 Richard Hills Alec Stewart Shadwell Racing 2:28.46
2000 Mutafaweq 4 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:27.62
1999 Thornfield 5 Richard Dos Ramos Phil England Knob Hill Stable 2:32.39
1998 Royal Anthem 3 Gary Stevens Henry Cecil The Thoroughbred Corp. 2:29.60
1997 Chief Bearhart 4 Jose Santos Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 2:29.00
1996 Singspiel 4 Gary Stevens Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 2:33.20
1995 Lassigny 4 Pat Day William I. Mott Prince Sultan al Kabeer 2:29.80
1994 Raintrap 4 Robbie Davis André Fabre Juddmonte Farms 2:25.60
1993 Husband 3 Cash Asmussen John Fellows Keswick Stables 2:36.40
1992 Snurge * 5 Richard Quinn Paul Cole Martyn Arbib 2:39.00
1991 Sky Classic 4 Pat Day Jim Day Sam-Son Farm 2:27.80
1990 French Glory 4 Pat Eddery André Fabre Juddmonte Farms 2:34.80
1989 Hodges Bay 4 Jean Cruguet Willard C. Freeman George E. Robb 2:33.80
1988 Infamy 4 Ray Cochrane Luca Cumani Gerald W. Leigh 2:29.00
1987 River Memories 3 Chris McCarron Robert Collet Alan Clore 2:32.80
1986 Southjet 3 Jose Santos Angel Penna, Sr. Dogwood Stable 2:54.60
1985 Nassipour 5 Jean-Luc Samyn Stephen L. DiMauro Dogwood Stable 2:48.20
1984 Majesty's Prince 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Joseph B. Cantey John D. Marsh 2:42.80
1983 All Along 4 Walter Swinburn Patrick Biancone Daniel Wildenstein 2:45.00
1982 Majesty's Prince 3 Eddie Maple Joseph B. Cantey John D. Marsh 2:49.40
1981 Open Call 3 Jorge Velasquez John M. Gaver, Jr. Greentree Stable 2:53.40
1980 Great Neck 4 Mike Venezia Jan H. Nerud Tartan Stable 2:42.60
1979 Golden Act 3 Sandy Hawley Loren Rettele W. Oldknow/R. W. Phipps 2:48.60
1978 Mac Diarmida 3 Jean Cruguet Scotty Schulhofer Jerome M. Torsney 2:41.20
1977 Exceller 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Maurice Zilber Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:52.40
1976 Youth 3 Sandy Hawley Maurice Zilber Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:48.00
1975 Snow Knight 4 Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Windfields Farm 2:43.20
1974 Dahlia 4 Lester Piggott Maurice Zilber Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:40.00
1973 Secretariat 3 Eddie Maple Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable 2:41.80
1972 Droll Role 4 Braulio Baeza Thomas J. Kelly John M. Schiff 2:51.80
1971 One For All 5 Ron Turcotte Horatio Luro John A. Bell lll 2:45.20
1970 Drumtop 4 Chuck Baltazar Roger Laurin James B. Moseley 2:50.80
1969 Vent du Nord * 4 Rudy L. Turcotte Al Scotti Emanuel Mittman 2:47.20
1968 Frenetico 4 Robin Platts Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 2:49.20
1967 He's A Smoothie 4 Samuel McComb Warren Beasley William R. Beasley 2:59.60
1966 George Royal 5 Ismael Valenzuela Donald Richardson Hammond & Hall 2:42.40
1965 George Royal 4 Johnny Longden Donald Richardson Hammond & Hall 3:05.40
1964 Will I Rule 4 Ron Turcotte Joe Nash Fitz Eugene Dixon, Jr. 2:47.80
1963 The Axe II 5 John L. Rotz John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:41.00
1962 El Bandito 5 Ray Broussard Joseph H. Pierce, Jr. Edward Seltzer 2:50.80
1961 Our Jeep 4 Sam Boulmetis, Sr. Oleg Dubassoff John M. Schiff 2:45.80
1960 Rocky Royale 4 Kenneth Church Paul L. Kelley Spring Hill Farm 2:42.20
1959 Martini II 5 Charles Clark Harry Trotsek Hasty House Farm 2:56.00
1958 Jack Ketch 4 Johnny Sellers Harry Trotsek Hasty House Farm 2:46.60
1957 Spinney 4 Juan Sanchez Horatio Luro Louis R. Rowan 2:46.20
1956 Eugenia II 4 Juan Sanchez Horatio Luro W. Arnold Hanger 2:43.40
1955 Park Dandy 5 Bobby Ussery P. Brady William J. Beattie 2:00.80
1954 Resilient 4 B. Green H. W. Williams Killian Farms 1:54.00
1953 Navy Page 3 Nick Shuk Gordon J. McCann E. P. Taylor 1:53.20
1952 Beau Dandy 7 Anthony Licata R. Anderson Mrs. D. J. Kennedy 1:46.00
1951 Bull Page 4 Jose Vina Gordon J. McCann E. P. Taylor 1:49.00
1950 Nephisto 3 Pat Remillard Arthur Brent E. P. Taylor 1:46.80
1949 Arise 3 Douglas Dodson James C. Bentley Addison Stable 1:46.80
1948 Canada's Teddy 4 David H. Prater Morris Fishman Mrs. Morris Fishman 1:48.00
1947 Brown Hostess 4 Len Stroud William Thurner Charles H. Hemstead 1:46.20
1946 Kingarvie 3 Johnny Dewhurst Arthur Brent Parkwood Stable 1:51.40
1945 Tulachmore 5 Pat Remillard W. MacDonald MacDonald Stable 1:55.40
1944 Be Brief 4 Robert B. Watson Cecil Howard Harry C. Hatch 1:47.60
1943 Shepperton 4 Robert B. Watson Fred H. Schelke Fred H. Schelke 1:51.80
1942 Shepperton 3 Robert B. Watson Fred H. Schelke Fred H. Schelke 1:52.40
1941 Bunty Lawless 6 Tom Aimers Gordon J. McCann Willie F. Morrissey 1:49.20
1940 Cerisse 7 H. Meybell A. Bennie A. J. Halliwell 1:46.00
1939 Sir Marlboro 3 Charlie McTague W. Coburn Conn Smythe 1:48.00
1938 Bunty Lawless 3 Tom Aimers Jack Anderson Willie F. Morrissey 1:45.80
  • In 1969 Tradesman won but was disqualified and placed last.
  • In 1992 Wiorno finished first but was disqualified and placed third.

Read more about this topic:  Canadian International Stakes

Famous quotes containing the words stakes, winners and/or canadian:

    Law makes long spokes of the short stakes of men.
    William Empson (1906–1984)

    The two real political parties in America are the Winners and the Losers. The people don’t acknowledge this. They claim membership in two imaginary parties, the Republicans and the Democrats, instead.
    Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (b. 1922)

    We’re definite in Nova Scotia—’bout things like ships ... and fish, the best in the world.
    John Rhodes Sturdy, Canadian screenwriter. Richard Rossen. Joyce Cartwright (Ella Raines)