Bobby Shaw

Bobby T. Shaw II (born April 23, 1975 in San Francisco, California) is a former American football wide receiver in the National Football League. Shaw has played for 5 NFL teams: Seattle Seahawks, Pittsburgh Steelers, Jacksonville Jaguars, Buffalo Bills, and San Diego Chargers. Shaw attended Galileo High School and played college football at California. He graduated Cal as the school's all-time leader in receptions with 180 catches for 2,731 yards and 27 touchdowns.

In 1996, Steve Mariucci became Cal's head coach. Shaw prospered under Mariucci, with 12 catches for 168 yards in a game against UCLA and three touchdowns scores in a 48-42 triple-overtime win over Oregon State. In the Aloha Bowl following that season, Shaw scored twice on passes from Pat Barnes in Cal's 42-38 loss to the Navy. Shaw was named first-team All-Pac-10 for his performance that year.

In 1997, Shaw became captain on Tom Holmoe's first team. He set single-season records with 74 receptions for 1,093 yards and 11 touchdowns. It was a tough year for Cal, but Shaw helped deliver one of the Bears' three wins with 158 yards and 2 touchdowns in a 40-36 win over Oklahoma. He was again voted to the All-Pac-10 first team, and became the third Cal wide receiver to win first-team All-America honors from Sporting News. UCLA Head Coach Bob Toledo had stated "(he's) the best receiver in the conference, one of the best in the country, and he'll end up being the best receiver in Cal history."

Shaw was drafted in the 6th round by Seattle in 1998. He signed later that year with the Pittsburgh Steelers, and played five years with the Steelers, Jaguars and Bills. He currently resides in Antioch, California.

Often mentioned by Bay Area rapper Andre Nickatina.

Seattle Seahawks 1998 NFL Draft selections
  • Anthony Simmons
  • Todd Weiner
  • Ahman Green
  • Deshone Myles
  • Carl Hansen
  • Bobby Shaw
  • Jason McEndoo
Draft Years
  • 1976
  • 1977
  • 1978
  • 1979
  • 1980
  • 1981
  • 1982
  • 1983
  • 1984
  • 1985
  • 1986
  • 1987
  • 1988
  • 1989
  • 1990
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
Persondata
Name Shaw, Bobby
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth April 23, 1975
Place of birth San Francisco, California
Date of death
Place of death


Other articles related to "bobby shaw":

List Of My Wife And Kids Episodes - Season 5: 2004–2005
... to attend his high-school reunion until Bobby Shaw,his former rival challenges him to a dance-off ... tactics to put "Jay's Soooooouuuul Kitchen" out of business 9 ... "The Return of Bobby Shaw" Damien Wayans Craig Wayans Damien Wayans November 23, 2004 (2004-11-23 ... the offer goes bust and Michael's nemesis, Bobby Shaw, comes up with a surprising proposal ...

Famous quotes containing the word shaw:

    Ladies and gentleman are permitted to have friends in the kennel, but not in the kitchen.
    —George Bernard Shaw (1856–1950)