Bobby Scott (American Football)

Robert Benson Scott (born April 2, 1949 in Chattanooga, Tennessee) is an American football quarterback who played ten seasons in the National Football League for the New Orleans Saints. He then played for the New Jersey Generals and Chicago Blitz of the USFL in 1983. He graduated from Rossville High School in Rossville, Georgia. He was second on the Saints depth chart behind Archie Manning. In 1976, Manning had surgery on his throwing shoulder and Scott had the opportunity to start. Unfortunately, during a televised game he tripped over a television cable and blew out a knee which ended his season.

Preceded by
Bubba Wyche
Tennessee Volunteers starting quarterbacks
1968-1970
Succeeded by
Condredge Holloway
Tennessee Volunteers starting quarterbacks
  • Galiffa
  • Warren
  • Wyche
  • Scott
  • Holloway
  • Wallace
  • Ryan
  • Streater
  • Alatorre
  • Cockrell
  • Robinson
  • Francis
  • Kelly
  • Shuler
  • Colquitt
  • Helton
  • Manning
  • Martin
  • Suggs
  • C. Clausen
  • Schaeffer
  • R. Clausen
  • Ainge
  • Crompton
  • Simms
  • Bray
New Orleans Saints starting quarterbacks
  • Gary Cuozzo (1967)
  • Billy Kilmer (1967–1970)
  • Karl Sweetan (1968)
  • Ronnie Lee South (1968)
  • Edd Hargett (1970–1971)
  • Archie Manning (1971–1981)
  • Bobby Scott (1973–1981)
  • Larry Cipa (1974–1975)
  • Bobby Douglass (1976–1977)
  • Dave Wilson (1981–1986)
  • Ken Stabler (1982–1983)
  • Guido Merkens (1982)
  • Richard Todd (1984)
  • Bobby Hebert (1985–1992)
  • John Fourcade (1987–1990)
  • Steve Walsh (1990–1993)
  • Wade Wilson (1993)
  • Mike Buck (1993)
  • Jim Everett (1994–1996)
  • Doug Nussmeier (1996–1997)
  • Heath Shuler (1997)
  • Billy Joe Hobert (1997–1999)
  • Danny Wuerffel (1997–1998)
  • Kerry Collins (1998)
  • Billy Joe Tolliver (1998–1999)
  • Jake Delhomme (1999)
  • Jeff Blake (2000)
  • Aaron Brooks (2000–2005)
  • Todd Bouman (2005)
  • Drew Brees (2006–present)
  • Mark Brunell (2009)
Persondata
Name Scott, Bobby
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth April 2, 1949
Place of birth Chattanooga, TN
Date of death
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the word scott:

    The hangover became a part of the day as well allowed-for as the Spanish siesta.
    —F. Scott Fitzgerald (1896–1940)