Bob Smith (American Football)

James Robert "Bob" Smith (August 20, 1925 – March 1, 2002) was an American football defensive back and halfback in the National Football League for the Detroit Lions. He also played in All-America Football Conference for the Buffalo Bills, Brooklyn Dodgers, and the Chicago Hornets. Smith played college football at the University of Iowa and was drafted in the 24th round of the 1947 NFL Draft by the Washington Redskins.

Washington Redskins 1947 NFL Draft selections
  • Cal Rossi
  • Red Knight
  • Hank Foldberg
  • Mike Garzoni
  • Bill Gray
  • Hank Harris
  • Roy Kurrasch
  • Ernie Williamson
  • L.G. Carmody
  • U.S. Savage
  • Bob Steckroth
  • Weldon Edwards
  • Earl Wheeler
  • Bill Gold
  • Jack Hart
  • Tom Nichols
  • Harry Dowda
  • Charlie Webb
  • Elmo Bond
  • Jim Hefti
  • Tom Dudley
  • Bob Smith
  • Hal Mullins
  • Francis Bocoka
  • Otis Sacrinty
  • Milt Dropo
  • Lynn Brownson
  • Joe Colone
  • Herb Shoener
  • Bo Pievo
Draft Years
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1950 AAFC
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
Detroit Lions 1952 NFL Champions
  • Byron Bailey
  • Vince Banonis
  • Les Bingaman
  • Cloyce Box
  • Stan Campbell
  • Jack Christiansen
  • Gus Cifelli
  • Ollie Cline
  • Lou Creekmur
  • Pete D'Alonzo
  • Jim David
  • Don Doll
  • Jim Doran
  • Tom Dublinski
  • Blaine Earon
  • Dick Flanagan
  • Keith Flowers
  • Sonny Gandee
  • Jug Girard
  • Pat Harder
  • Jim Hardy
  • Leon Hart
  • Jim Hill
  • Robert Hoernschemeyer
  • Yale Lary
  • Bobby Layne
  • Jim Martin
  • Thurman McGraw
  • Bob Miller
  • Lindy Pearson
  • John Prchlik
  • Clyde Scott
  • Bob Smith
  • Dick Stanfel
  • Pat Summerall
  • Bill Swiacki
  • Lavern Torgeson
  • Doak Walker

  • Head Coach: Buddy Parker

  • Assistant Coaches: Aldo Forte
  • Buster Ramsey
  • Russ Thomas
  • George Wilson
Detroit Lions 1953 NFL Champions
  • Charlie Ane
  • Vince Banonis
  • Les Bingaman
  • Cloyce Box
  • Jim Cain
  • Lew Carpenter
  • Jack Christiansen
  • Ollie Cline
  • Lou Creekmur
  • Jim David
  • Dorne Dibble
  • Jim Doran
  • Bob Dove
  • Tom Dublinski
  • Blaine Earon
  • Sonny Gandee
  • Gene Gedman
  • Jug Girard
  • Pat Harder
  • Leon Hart
  • Robert Hoernschemeyer
  • Carl Karilivacz
  • Yale Lary
  • Bobby Layne
  • Gil Mains
  • Jim Martin
  • Thurman McGraw
  • Bob Miller
  • John Prchlik
  • Joe Schmidt
  • Harley Sewell
  • Bob Smith
  • Bob Smith
  • Ollie Spencer
  • Dick Stanfel
  • Lavern Torgeson
  • Doak Walker

  • Head Coach: Buddy Parker

  • Assistant Coaches: Aldo Forte
  • Buster Ramsey
  • Russ Thomas
  • George Wilson
Persondata
Name Smith, Bob
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth August 20, 1925
Place of birth Ranger, Texas
Date of death March 1, 2002
Place of death Flower Mound, Texas


Famous quotes containing the words smith and/or bob:

    If we shake hands with icy fingers, it is because we’ve burnt them so hatefully before.
    —Logan Pearsall Smith (1865–1946)

    You know, it’s a savage country, really. That’s the second one they shot in twenty years. It’s uncivilized—shooting people of substance.
    David Webb Peoples, screenwriter. English Bob (Richard Harris)