Bob Brunet

Robert Paul Brunet (born July 29, 1946 in Larose, Louisiana) is a former American football running back in the National Football League for the Washington Redskins. He played college football at Louisiana Tech University and was drafted in the seventh round of the 1968 NFL Draft.

Washington Redskins 1968 NFL Draft selections
  • Jim Smith
  • Tom Roussel
  • Dennis Crane
  • Ken Barefoot
  • Mike Bragg
  • Willie Banks
  • Bob Brunet
  • Brian Magnuson
  • Frank Liberatore
  • Tom Garretson
  • Dave Weedman
  • Mike St. Louis
  • Dave Zivich
  • Coger Coverson
  • Willie Turner
  • Frank Bosch
Draft Years
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1950 AAFC
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012


Persondata
Name Brunet, Bob
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth July 29, 1946
Place of birth Larose, Louisiana
Date of death
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the word bob:

    For all the boredom the straight life brings, it’s not too bad.
    Gus Van Sant, U.S. screenwriter and director, and Dan Yost. Bob Hughes (Matt Dillon)