Bill Bryson, Sr.

William Eugene Bryson (March 3, 1915 – January 1986) was a sports journalist for the Des Moines Register for 50 years. He married Agnes Mary McGuire (born 1913 in Nebraska) and had three children: Michael, William, and Mary Elizabeth. A book of some of his best sports stories was published by his son Michael called The Babe Didn't Point: And Other Stories About Iowans and Sports. His son Bill Bryson is a popular journalist and writer of travel books, who now lives in England.

According to Bryson Jr.'s book, The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid, Bryson Sr. was a baseball writer of some renown. The book also writes of the extreme competence of Bryson Sr's baseball writing, noting how one prominent television sports journalist thought of him as being "possibly the greatest baseball writer there ever was." He contributed to Baseball Digest and many other publications.

Persondata
Name Bryson, Bill
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth March 3, 1915
Place of birth
Date of death 1986
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the word bill:

    Chippenhook was the home of Judge Theophilus Harrington, known for his trenchant reply to an irate slave-owner in a runaway slave case. Judge Harrington declared that the owner’s claim to the slave was defective. The owner indignantly demanded to know what was lacking in his legally sound claim. The Judge exploded, ‘A bill of sale, sir, from God Almighty!’
    —For the State of Vermont, U.S. public relief program (1935-1943)