Benjamin Jennings Caddy

Benjamin (Ben) Jennings Caddy (November 1881 - 13 March 1955) was a militant trade unionist who is regarded as the doyen of the trade union movement in South Africa. Caddy was born in Australia and in 1898 at the age of 17 he emigrated to South Africa. In March 1922, he was arrested during the Rand Revolt.

Persondata
Name Caddy, Benjamin
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1881
Place of birth
Date of death 13 March 1955
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the words benjamin and/or jennings:

    Where there are no rights, there are no duties. To tell the truth is thus a duty; but it is a duty only in respect to one who has a right to the truth.
    —Henri Benjamin Constant De Rebecque (1767–1830)

    For me, poetry is always a search for order.
    —Elizabeth Jennings (b. 1926)