Belgium At The Olympics - List of Medalists - Summer Olympics

Summer Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
1 Gold Emmanuel Foulon 1900 Paris Archery Sur la Perche à la Herse
1 Gold Hubert Van Innis 1900 Paris Archery Au Cordon Doré 33 metres
1 Gold Hubert Van Innis 1900 Paris Archery Au Chapelet 33 metres
1 Gold Aimé Haegeman 1900 Paris Equestrian Jumping
1 Gold Constant van Langhendonck 1900 Paris Equestrian Long jump
2 Silver Emile Druart 1900 Paris Archery Sur la Perche à la Herse
2 Silver Hubert Van Innis 1900 Paris Archery Au Cordon Doré 50 metres
2 Silver Georges van der Poële 1900 Paris Equestrian Jumping
2 Silver Royal Club Nautique de Gand Jules de Bisschop
Prospère Bruggeman
Oscar de Somville
Oscar de Cock
Maurice Hemelsoet
Marcel van Crombrugge
Frank Odberg
Maurice Verdonck
Alfred van Landeghem
1900 Paris Rowing Men's eights
2 Silver Brussels Swimming and Water Polo Club Jean de Backer
Victor de Behr
Henri Cohen
Fernand Feyaerts
Oscar Grégoire
Albert Michant
Victor Sonnemans
1900 Paris Water polo Men's competition
3 Bronze Louis Glineux 1900 Paris Archery Sur la Perche à la Pyramide
3 Bronze Georges van der Poële 1900 Paris Equestrian High jump
3 Bronze Université Libre de Bruxelles 1900 Paris Football Men's competition
3 Bronze Charles Paumier 1900 Paris Shooting Men's 300 metre free rifle, standing
3 Bronze Paul van Asbroeck 1900 Paris Shooting Men's 300 metre free rifle, three positions
1 Gold Paul Van Asbroeck 1908 London Shooting Men's individual pistol
2 Silver Royal Club Nautique de Gand Oscar Taelman
Marcel Morimont
Rémy Orban
Georges Mys
François Vergucht
Polydore Veirman
Oscar de Somville
Rodolphe Poma
Alfred van Landeghem
1908 London Rowing Men's eights
2 Silver Léon Huybrechts
Louis Huybrechts
Henri Weewauters
1908 London Sailing 6 metre class
2 Silver Réginald Storms 1908 London Shooting Men's individual pistol
2 Silver René Englebert
Charles Paumier du Verger
Réginald Storms
Paul Van Asbroeck
1908 London Shooting Men's team pistol
2 Silver National water polo team
  • Victor Boin
    Herman Donners
    Fernand Feyaerts
    Oscar Grégoire
    Herman Meyboom
    Albert Michant
    Joseph Pletinckx
1908 London Water polo Men's competition
3 Bronze Joseph Werbrouck 1908 London Cycling Men's 20 kilometres
3 Bronze Paul Anspach
Desire Beaurain
Ferdinand Feyerick
François Rom
1908 London Fencing Men's team épée
1 Gold Paul Anspach 1912 Stockholm Fencing Men's épée
1 Gold Paul Anspach
Henri Anspach
Robert Hennet
Orphile de Montigny
Jacques Ochs
François Rom
Gaston Salmon
Victor Willems
1912 Stockholm Fencing Men's team épée
2 Silver Polydore Veirman 1912 Stockholm Rowing Men's single sculls
3 Bronze Emmanuel de Blommaert 1912 Stockholm Equestrian Individual jumping
3 Bronze Philippe le Hardy de Beaulieu 1912 Stockholm Fencing Men's épée
3 Bronze National water polo team Albert Durant
Herman Donners
Victor Boin
Herman Meyboom
Joseph Pletinckx
Oscar Grégoire
Félicien Courbet
Jean Hoffman
Pierre Nijs
1912 Stockholm Water polo Men's competition
1 Gold Edmond Cloetens 1920 Antwerp Archery Individual fixed large bird
1 Gold Edmond Van Moer 1920 Antwerp Archery Individual fixed small bird
1 Gold Hubert Van Innis 1920 Antwerp Archery Individual moving bird, 28 metres
1 Gold Hubert Van Innis 1920 Antwerp Archery Individual moving bird, 33 metres
1 Gold Edmond Cloetens
Louis Van de Perck
Firmin Flamand
Edmond Van Moer
Joseph Hermans
Auguste Van de Verre
1920 Antwerp Archery Team fixed large bird
1 Gold Edmond Cloetens
Louis Van de Perck
Firmin Flamand
Edmond Van Moer
Joseph Hermans
Auguste Van de Verre
1920 Antwerp Archery Team fixed small bird
1 Gold Alphonse Allaert
Hubert Van Innis
Edmond De Knibber
Louis Delcon
Jérome De Maeyer
Pierre Van Thielt
Louis Fierens
Louis Van Beeck
1920 Antwerp Archery Team moving bird, 33 metres
1 Gold Alphonse Allaert
Hubert Van Innis
Edmond De Knibber
Louis Delcon
Jérome De Maeyer
Pierre Van Thielt
Louis Fierens
Louis Van Beeck
1920 Antwerp Archery Team moving bird, 50 metres
1 Gold Henry George 1920 Antwerp Cycling (Track) Men's 50 kilometres
1 Gold Daniel Bouckaert 1920 Antwerp Equestrian Individual vaulting
1 Gold Daniel Bouckaert
Louis Finet
van Ranst
1920 Antwerp Equestrian Team vaulting
1 Gold National football team Félix Balyu
Désiré Bastin
Mathieu Bragard
Robert Coppée
Jean De Bie
André Fierens
Emile Hanse
Georges Hebdin
Louis van Hege
Henri Larnoe
Joseph Musch
Fernand Nisot
Armand Swartenbroeks
Oscar Verbeeck
1920 Antwerp Football Men's competition
1 Gold Frans De Haes 1920 Antwerp Weightlifting Men's 60 kg
2 Silver Louis Van de Perck 1920 Antwerp Archery Individual fixed large bird
2 Silver Louis Van de Perck 1920 Antwerp Archery Individual fixed small bird
2 Silver Hubert Van Innis 1920 Antwerp Archery Individual moving bird, 50 metres
2 Silver Hubert Van Innis
Alphonse Allaert
Edmond De Knibber
Louis Delcon
Jérome De Maeyer
Pierre Van Thielt
Louis Fierens
Louis Van Beeck
1920 Antwerp Archery Team moving bird, 28 metres
2 Silver Henri Laame
André Coumans
Herman de Gaiffier d'Hestroy
Herman d'Oultromont
1920 Antwerp Equestrian Team jumping
2 Silver Paul Anspach
Léon Tom
Ernest Gevers
Félix Goblet D'aviella
Victor Boin
Joseph De Craecker
Philippe Le Hardy De Beaulieu
Orphile Fernand De Montigny
1920 Antwerp Fencing Men's team épée
2 Silver 1920 Antwerp Gymnastics Men's team all-round
2 Silver Albert Bosquet
Joseph Cogels
Émile Dupont
Edouard Fesinger
Henri Quersin
Louis Van Tilt
1920 Antwerp Shooting Men's team clay pigeons
2 Silver National water polo team Albert Durant
Gérard Blitz
Maurice Blitz
Joseph Pletinckx
Paul Gailly
Pierre Nijs
René Bauwens
Pierre Dewin
1920 Antwerp Water polo Men's competition
2 Silver Louis Williquet 1920 Antwerp Weightlifting Men's 67.5 kg
3 Bronze Joseph Hermans 1920 Antwerp Archery Individual fixed small bird
3 Bronze Firmin Flamand 1920 Antwerp Archery Individual fixed large bird
3 Bronze Albert Wyckmans
Albert De Bunné
Jean Janssens
André Vercruysse
1920 Antwerp Cycling (Road) Men's team time trial
3 Bronze Louis Finet 1920 Antwerp Equestrian Individual vaulting
3 Bronze Roger Moeremans d'Emaüs
Oswald Lints
Jules Bonvalet
Jacques Misonne
1920 Antwerp Equestrian Team eventing
3 Bronze National field hockey team André Becquet
Pierre Chibert
Raoul Daufresne de la Chevalerie
Fernand de Montigny
Charles Delelienne
Louis Diercxsens
Robert Gevers
Adolphe Goemaere
Charles Gniette
Raymond Keppens
René Strauwen
Pierre Valcke
Maurice van den Bemden
Jean van Nerom
1920 Antwerp Field hockey Men's competition
3 Bronze 1920 Antwerp Gymnastics Men's team, Swedish system
3 Bronze Gérard Blitz 1920 Antwerp Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke
3 Bronze Édouard Bourguignon
Alphonse Ducatillon
Rémy Maertens
Christin Piek
Henri Pintens
Charles Van den Broeck
François Van Hoorenbeek
Gustave Wuyts
1920 Antwerp Tug of war Men's competition
3 Bronze Florimond Rooms 1920 Antwerp Weightlifting Men's 67.5 kg
1 Gold Delarge, JeanJean Delarge 1924 Paris Boxing Men's welterweight
1 Gold Delporte, CharlesCharles Delporte 1924 Paris Fencing Men's épée individual
1 Gold Huybrechts, LéonLéon Huybrechts 1924 Paris Sailing Olympic monotype
2 Silver Hoevenaers, HenriHenri Hoevenaers 1924 Paris Cycling (Road) Men's individual race
2 Silver Hoevenaers, HenriHenri Hoevenaers
Alphonse Parfondry
Jean Van Den Bosch
1924 Paris Cycling (Road) Men's team time trial
2 Silver Anspach, PaulPaul Anspach
Joseph De Craecker
Charles Delporte
Orphile Fernand De Montigny
Ernest Gevers
Léon Tom
1924 Paris Fencing Men's épée team
2 Silver Beurain, DésiréDésiré Beurain
Charles Crahay
1924 Paris Fencing Men's foil team
2 Silver De Combe, JosephJoseph De Combe 1924 Paris Swimming Men's 200 metre breaststroke
2 Silver National water polo team

Read more about this topic:  Belgium At The Olympics, List of Medalists

Other articles related to "summer olympics, olympic, olympics":

Benin At The 1980 Summer Olympics
... Benin competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR ... The nation returned to the Olympic Games after missing the 1976 Summer Olympics ...
Gymnastics At The 1912 Summer Olympics – Men's Team, Free System
... was an artistic gymnastics event held as part of the Gymnastics at the 1912 Summer Olympics programme ... would only be held again at the 1920 Summer Olympics ...
Anita Lonsbrough - Swimming Career
... At the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome, on 27 August 1960, at the age of 19, she won gold in the 200 m breaststroke in 249.5 ahead of West Germany's Wiltrud Urselmann (250.0), setting a new world record time ... She would also be the last British woman to win Olympic gold in swimming until Rebecca Adlington gained the gold in the 2008 Summer Olympics, 48 years later ... At the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo she came seventh in the 400 m individual medley ...
Letitia Vriesde - Career
... She started running in Suriname but after her National Olympic Committee failed to send her to the 1984 Summer Olympics ... improved, competed in the 800 metres at the 1988 Summer Olympics, and broke into the highest echelons of her event in 1991, when she reached the finals ... won a bronze medal at the 2001 world outdoor championships, but has never managed to reach an Olympic final ...
Timeline of Germany At The Winter Olympics - 1924 - 1948
... even though having new republican governments by now, were not invited to the 1920 Summer Olympics ... banned nations except Germany were invited again for the 1924 Summer Olympics, held for the second time in Pierre de Coubertin's home town of Paris, and for the 1924 Winter Olympics, also held in France ... Thus Germany was not present in Chamonix for the first Winter Olympics ...

Famous quotes containing the word summer:

    With fairest flowers
    Whilst summer lasts and I live here, Fidele,
    I’ll sweeten thy sad grave. Thou shalt not lack
    The flower that’s like thy face, pale primrose, nor
    The azured harebell, like thy veins; no, nor
    The leaf of eglantine, whom not to slander,
    Outsweetened not thy breath.
    William Shakespeare (1564–1616)