Andrass Samuelsen

Andrass Samuelsen (Danish: Andreas Samuelsen; 1 July 1873 – 30 June 1954) was a Faroese politician and member of the Union Party. He was the first Prime Minister of the Faroe Islands after the autonomy of the Faroe Islands in 1948 (Heimastýrislógin).

Andrass was the son of Katrina Malena, born Mikkelsen and Sámal Joensen from Haldarsvík. He was married with Beata Emilia, born Lindenskov from Tórshavn.

Between 1906 and 1950 Samuelsen was a member of the Faroese parliament (Løgting). From 1913 to 1916 and 1918 to 1939 he was also a member of the Danish Folketing and he was a member of the Landsting from 1917 to 1918. From 1924 to 1948 Samuelsen was the chairman of the Union Party. From 1948 to 1950 he was the Prime Minister of the Faroe Islands and was the first Prime Minister of the Faroe Islands since the office had been abolished in 1816.

His son Georg Lindenskov Samuelsen (1910-1997) was the publisher of the Dimmalætting newspaper for almost 50 years and his granddaughter Lisbeth L. Petersen was one of the first women in Faroese politics.

Prime Ministers of the Faroe Islands after 1948
  • Andrass Samuelsen
  • Kristian Djurhuus
  • Peter Mohr Dam
  • Hákun Djurhuus
  • Peter Mohr Dam
  • Kristian Djurhuus
  • Atli Dam
  • Pauli Ellefsen
  • Atli Dam
  • Jógvan Sundstein
  • Atli Dam
  • Marita Petersen
  • Edmund Joensen
  • Anfinn Kallsberg
  • Jóannes Eidesgaard
  • Kaj Leo Johannesen
Persondata
Name Samuelsen, Andrass
Alternative names
Short description Prime Minister of the Faroe islands
Date of birth July 1, 1873
Place of birth Haldarsvík, Eysturoy, Faroe Islands
Date of death June 30, 1954
Place of death Fuglafjørður, Eysturoy, Faroe Islands