Alfonso Calzolari

Alfonso Calzolari (30 April 1887 - 7 February 1983) is an Italian professional road racing cyclist. Calzolari was born in Vergato. The highlight of his career was his overall win in the 1914 Giro d'Italia.

Giro d'Italia winners of the General classification
  • 1909 Luigi Ganna
  • 1910–11 Carlo Galetti
  • 1912* Team Atala (Carlo Galetti, Giovanni Micheletto, Eberardo Pavesi)
  • 1913 Carlo Oriani
  • 1914 Alfonso Calzolari
  • 1915–18 World War I
  • 1919 Costante Girardengo
  • 1920 Gaetano Belloni
  • 1921–22 Giovanni Brunero
  • 1923 Costante Girardengo
  • 1924 Giuseppe Enrici
  • 1925 Alfredo Binda
  • 1926 Giovanni Brunero
  • 1927–29 Alfredo Binda
  • 1930 Luigi Marchisio
  • 1931 Francesco Camusso
  • 1932 Antonio Pesenti
  • 1933 Alfredo Binda
  • 1934 Learco Guerra
  • 1935 Vasco Bergamaschi
  • 1936–37 Gino Bartali
  • 1938–39 Giovanni Valetti
  • 1940 Fausto Coppi
  • 1941–45 World War II
  • 1946 Gino Bartali
  • 1947 Fausto Coppi
  • 1948 Fiorenzo Magni
  • 1949 Fausto Coppi
  • 1950 Hugo Koblet
  • 1951 Fiorenzo Magni
  • 1952–53 Fausto Coppi
  • 1954 Carlo Clerici
  • 1955 Fiorenzo Magni
  • 1956 Charly Gaul
  • 1957 Gastone Nencini
  • 1958 Ercole Baldini
  • 1959 Charly Gaul
  • 1960 Jacques Anquetil
  • 1961 Arnaldo Pambianco
  • 1962–63 Franco Balmamion
  • 1964 Jacques Anquetil
  • 1965 Vittorio Adorni
  • 1966 Gianni Motta
  • 1967 Felice Gimondi
  • 1968 Eddy Merckx
  • 1969 Felice Gimondi
  • 1970 Eddy Merckx
  • 1971 Gösta Pettersson
  • 1972–74 Eddy Merckx
  • 1975 Fausto Bertoglio
  • 1976 Felice Gimondi
  • 1977 Michel Pollentier
  • 1978 Johan de Muynck
  • 1979 Giuseppe Saronni
  • 1980 Bernard Hinault
  • 1981 Giovanni Battaglin
  • 1982 Bernard Hinault
  • 1983 Giuseppe Saronni
  • 1984 Francesco Moser
  • 1985 Bernard Hinault
  • 1986 Roberto Visentini
  • 1987 Stephen Roche
  • 1988 Andy Hampsten
  • 1989 Laurent Fignon
  • 1990 Gianni Bugno
  • 1991 Franco Chioccioli
  • 1992–93 Miguel Indurain
  • 1994 Evgeni Berzin
  • 1995 Tony Rominger
  • 1996 Pavel Tonkov
  • 1997 Ivan Gotti
  • 1998 Marco Pantani
  • 1999 Ivan Gotti
  • 2000 Stefano Garzelli
  • 2001 Gilberto Simoni
  • 2002 Paolo Savoldelli
  • 2003 Gilberto Simoni
  • 2004 Damiano Cunego
  • 2005 Paolo Savoldelli
  • 2006 Ivan Basso
  • 2007 Danilo Di Luca
  • 2008 Alberto Contador
  • 2009 Denis Menchov
  • 2010 Ivan Basso
  • 2011 Michele Scarponi
  • 2012 Ryder Hesjedal
*


Persondata
Name Calzolari, Alfonso
Alternative names
Short description Racing cyclist
Date of birth 1887-04-30
Place of birth Vergato, Italy
Date of death 1983-02-07
Place of death