Albert Malet (historian) - Source

Source

  • This page is a translation of its French equivalent Albert Malet (historien).
Authority control
  • VIAF: 9835587
Persondata
Name Malet, Albert
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 3 May 1864
Place of birth
Date of death 25 September 1915
Place of death

Read more about this topic:  Albert Malet (historian)

Other articles related to "source":

Arago Spot - Experimental Aspects - Intensity and Size
... For an ideal point source the intensity of the Arago spot equals that of the undisturbed wave front ... Only the width of the Arago spot intensity peak depends on the distances between source, circular object and screen, as well as the source's wavelength and the diameter of the ... This means that one can compensate for a reduction in the source's wavelength by increasing the distance l between circular object and screen or reducing the circular object's diameter ...
Arago Spot - Experimental Aspects - Deviation From Circularity
... it still has a sharp edge on a smaller scale) the shape of the point-source Arago spot changes ... Note that this is only the case if the source is close to an ideal point source ... From an extended source the Arago spot is only affected marginally, since one can interpret the Arago spot as a point-spread function ...
Unsealed Source Radiotherapy
... Unsealed source radiotherapy relates to the use of soluble forms of radioactive substances which are administered to the body by injection or ingestion ... Sealed-source therapy, in which the radioisotope remains in a capsule or metal wire during therapy and is never allowed to dissolve in fluids, is usually referred to as brachytherapy ...
Philo Farnsworth - Inventions - Fusor
... the time were high that it could be quickly developed into a practical power source ... However, as with other fusion experiments, development into a power source has proven difficult ...
Homesteading The Noosphere
... Raymond about the social workings of open-source software development ... as investigating possible anthropological roots of the gift culture in open source as contrasted with the exchange culture of closed source software ... Raymond also investigates the nature of the spread of open source into the untamed frontier of ideas he terms the noosphere, postulating that projects that range too far ahead of their time fail ...

Famous quotes containing the word source:

    The source of our actions resides in an unconscious propensity to regard ourselves as the center, the cause, and the conclusion of time. Our reflexes and our pride transform into a planet the parcel of flesh and consciousness we are.
    E.M. Cioran (b. 1911)

    Concupiscence and force are the source of all our actions; concupiscence causes voluntary actions, force involuntary ones.
    Blaise Pascal (1623–1662)

    You have never by a word or a deed given me one moment’s uneasiness; on the contrary I have felt perpetual gratitude to heaven for having given me, in you, a source of so much pure and unmixed happiness.
    Thomas Jefferson (1743–1826)