Al Carmines - Awards and Nominations

Awards and Nominations

  • 1964 Obie Award for Best Music - for Home Movies/Softly Consider the Nearness
  • 1968 Drama Desk Award (Vernon Rice-Drama Desk Award) - the music from In Circles
  • 1968 Obie Award for Best Musical - for In Circles
  • 1969 Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Music - for Peace
  • 1974 Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Lyrics - for The Faggot
  • 1974 Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Music - for The Faggot
  • 2003 Robert Chesley Award for gay and lesbian Playwriting
Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Lyrics (1969–1975)
  • Complete list
  • (1969–1975)
  • (1976–2000)
  • (2001–2025)
Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Music (1969–1975)
  • Al Carmines / Burt Bacharach (1969)
  • Stephen Sondheim/Kurt Weill (1970)
  • Stephen Sondheim (1971)
  • Galt MacDermot (1972)
  • Stephen Sondheim (1973)
  • Al Carmines (1974)
  • Charlie Smalls (1975)
  • Complete list
  • (1969–1975)
  • (1976–2000)
  • (2001–2025)
Authority control
  • VIAF: 1511563
Persondata
Name Carmines, Al
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth July 25, 1936
Place of birth
Date of death August 9, 2005
Place of death

Read more about this topic:  Al Carmines

Other articles related to "awards, awards and nominations, award":

The A-Team - Production Notes - Awards
... During its time, The A-Team was nominated for 3 Emmy Awards In 1983 (Outstanding Film Sound Mixing for a Series) for the pilot episode, in 1984 (Outstanding ...
American History X - Reception - Awards and Nominations
... Edward Norton was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actor for his performance as Derek Vinyard, but lost to Roberto Benigni for Life is Beautiful ...
No, No, Nanette - Awards and Nominations - 1971 Drama Desk Award Nominations
... Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Book - Book adapted by Burt Shevelove (for the adaptation) (Winner) Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Choreography - Donald Saddler (Winner ...
59th World Science Fiction Convention - Awards - Other Awards
... John W ... Campbell Award for Best New Writer of 2000 or 2001 Kristine Smith ...
Eartha Kitt - Awards and Nominations
... Awards 1960 Hollywood Walk of Fame — 6656 Hollywood Boulevard. 2001 Annie Award for Best Voice Acting by a Female Performer in a Featured Film — The Emperor's New Groove 2007 Annie Award for Best Voice Acting in an Animated Television ...