Aage Krarup Nielsen - Books

Books

  • 1921 - En hvalfangerfærd (Antarctic Exploration, Falkland Islands, etc.)
  • 1923 - En østerlandfærd
  • 1924 - Fra Mandalay til Moskva (From Mandalay to Moscow)
  • 1925 - Mads Lange til Bali
  • 1927 - Dragen vaagner
  • 1928 - Mellem kannibaler og paradisfugle (Between Cannibals and Birds of Paradise)
  • 1929 - I doktorbaad og Karriol (Lapland)
  • 1931 - Perler og palmer
  • 1932 - Fra Moskva til Persepolis (From Moscow to Persepolis )
  • 1933 - Helvedet hinsides havet (Hell Across the Sea, French Guyana)
  • 1934 - Blandt hovenjægere i Ecuador
  • 1935 - Marco Polos rejser (Marco Polo's Travels)
  • 1936 - Hell Beyond the Seas (Vanguard Press)
  • 1937 - Sol over Mexico (Sun Over Mexico)
  • 1939 - Aloha (Hawaii, Fiji, Tahiti, etc.)
  • 1940 - Hans Falk fra Maketu
  • 1942 - Landeet med lykkelige smil (Land of the Fortunate Smile)
  • 1944 - Paa krydstogt mod Ny Guinea
  • 1946 - Fra en helt anden verden
  • 1947 - Gensyn med Østen (Return to the East)
  • 1949 - Kimono og khaki (Kimono and Khaki - Occupied Japan)
  • 1951 - Fra Korea til Bali (From Korea to Bali)
  • 1954 - Merdeka
  • 1956 - Sorte sorgløse Haïti
  • 1958 - De gyldne pagoders land (Land of Golden Pagodas - Burma)
Authority control
  • VIAF: 67567354
Persondata
Name Nielsen, Aage Krarup
Alternative names
Short description Travel writer
Date of birth 30 July 1891
Place of birth
Date of death 29 January 1972
Place of death

Read more about this topic:  Aage Krarup Nielsen

Other articles related to "books, book":

Philip Henry Gosse - Popular Nature Writer
... Back in England, Gosse wrote books in his field and out ... Gosse penned a succession of books and articles on natural history, some of which were (in his own words) "pot-boilers" for religious publications ... skilled scientific draughtsman who was able to illustrate his books himself." Suffering from headaches, perhaps the result of overwork, Gosse and his family began ...
Urbanus - Career
... June 7, 1949) is a Flemish comedian, singer, guitarist, author of comic books and actor ... and Willy Linthout began writing comic books with an adolescent version of Urbanus himself as the main character ... As of 2007, more than 121 such comic books have been published ...
List Of Science Fiction And Fantasy Artists
... fantasy artists, 20th and 21st century artists who have created book covers or interior illustrations for books, or who have published their own books or comic books of ... Artists known exclusively for their work in comic books are not included ...

Famous quotes containing the word books:

    There is no luck in literary reputation. They who make up the final verdict upon every book are not the partial and noisy readers of the hour when it appears; but a court as of angels, a public not to be bribed, not to be entreated, and not to be overawed, decides upon every man’s title to fame. Only those books come down which deserve to last.
    Ralph Waldo Emerson (1803–1882)

    The society would permit no books of fiction in its collection because the town fathers believed that fiction ‘worketh abomination and maketh a lie.’
    —For the State of Rhode Island, U.S. public relief program (1935-1943)

    All books are divisible into two classes: the books of the hour, and the books of all time.
    John Ruskin (1819–1900)