1999 Australian GT Production Car Championship - Results - Class Results

Class Results

Position Driver No. Car Entrant Total
Class A - Super Cars
1 Jim Richards 5 Porsche 911 RSCS Jim Richards 185.5
2 Peter Fitzgerald 3 Porsche 911 RSCS Falken Tyres 154
3 Domenic Beninca 1
27
Porsche 911 RSCS
Ferrari F355 Challenge
Beninca Motors
Ross Palmer Motorsport
122
4 Ed Aitken 8 Porsche 911 RSCS Ed Aitken 96
5 Geoff Morgan 12 Porsche 911 RSCS Vodafone Network Pty Ltd 92
6 Wayne Park 27 Ferrari F355 Challenge Ross Palmer Motorsport 91
7 Jamie Cartwright 11 Toyota Supra RZ Car Imports Australia 32
8 Garry Waldon 29 Dodge Viper GTS Garry Waldon 30
9 Terry Bosnjak 41 Mazda RX-7 Terry Bosnjak 27
10 Rod Salmon 38 Mitsubishi Lancer RS Evo V Rod Salmon 26
11 Perry Spiridis 30 Maserati Ghilbi Cup Perry Spiridis 22
Craig Dean 65 Ford Mustang Saleen S351 Crossover Car Conversions 22
13 John Teulan 45 Nissan Skyline GT-R Statewide GT-R Racing 20
14 Graham Alexander 57 Mitsubishi Lancer RS Evo V Graham Alexander 18.5
15 Murray Carter 18 Chevrolet Corvette C5 Murray Carter 16.5
16 Beric Lynton 23 BMW M3R Bruce Lynton 16
17 Ray Lintott 9 Dodge Viper GTS Wagon Wheels Chrysler Jeep 13
18 Paul Freestone 48 Lotus Esprit Sport 3 8
19 Darren Palmer 27 Ferrari F355 Challenge Darren Palmer 4
20 Damien White 38 Mitsubishi Lancer RS Evo V Rod Salmon 3
21 Peter Boylan 7 Mitsubishi Lancer RS Evo V Ross Almond 1
Class B - High Performance Cars
1 Geoff Full 6 Subaru Impreza WRX Nepean EFI 166.5
2 Mark King 34 Mitsubishi Lancer RS Evo III Mark King 163
3 Paula Elstrek 66 Mazda RX-7 Gregory Jupp 103
4 Bob Hughes 15 Mazda RX-7 Bob Hughes 83
5 Peter Boylan 7 Subaru Impreza WRX Ross Almond 43
6 Wayne Vinckx 76 Nissan 200SX Wayne Vinckx 40
7 Richard Davis 25 HSV GTS-R Jayco Caravans 35
8 Scott Jacob 51 Subaru Impreza WRX Scott Jacob 32
9 John Cowley 2 HSV VS GTS-R 215i John T Cowley 27
10 Dwayne Bewley 40 Subaru Impreza WRX Ben Kerrigan 22
11 Rod Wilson 66 Mazda RX-7 16
12 Clyde Lawrence 14 Subaru Impreza WRX 12
Garry Holt 99 Subaru Impreza WRX Garry Holt 12
14 Richard Hing 81 Nissan Pulsar GTi-R 10
Don Pulver 96 Subaru Impreza WRX Don Pulver 10
16 Jim McKnoulty 91 Subaru Impreza WRX Jim McKnoulty 5
17 Gary Deane 91 Subaru Impreza WRX James McKnoulty 4
Class C - Production Cars (Over 2500cc)
1 Peter Phelan 16 Holden VT Commodore SS Peter Phelan 172
2 Mark Cohen 55 Holden VS Commodore SS Mark Cohen 136.6
3 David Ratcliff 88 Toyota Camry CSi V6 Nepean EFI 133
4 Robert Chadwick 20 Mitsubishi TH Magna Robert Chadwick 104
5 Ryan McLeod 46 Ford EL Falcon XR8 Ryan McLeod 94
6 Daryl Coon 70 Ford AU Falcon XR6 Daryl Coon 47
7 Denis Cribben 33
46
Holden VS Commodore V8
Ford EL Falcon
Roland Hill
Ryan McLeod
39
8 Roland Hill 33 Holden VS Commodore SS Roland Hill 33
9 Brian Carr 64 Ford AU Falcon XR8 Brian Carr 19
10 John McIlroy 95 Ford AU Falcon XR8 18
11 Warren Millett 68 Holden VT Commodore 3
Class D - Production Cars (1851cc - 2500cc)
1 Phil Kirkham 71 Mazda 626 Rebound Clothing Company 180
2 Melinda Price 28 Holden Vectra GL Gibson Motor Sport 118
3 Sam Newman 17 Holden Vectra GL Gibson Motor Sport 98
4 Megan Kirkham 71 Mazda 626 Rebound Clothing Company 30
5 Carol Jackson 10 Honda Civic Pace Racing 22
Class E - Production Cars (Up to 1851cc)
1 Kosi Kalaitzidis 21 Proton M21 Coupe Kosi Kalaitzidis 158
2 Nathan Thomas 37 Suzuki Swift GTi Nathan Thomas 134
3 Sue Hughes 74 Suzuki Swift GTi Formtech Competition Services 126
4 Craig Dontas 75 Suzuki Swift GTi Buy-A-Drive 74
5 Warren Luff 36 Peugeot 306 Style Northshore Rallysport 73.5
6 Darren Best 78 Hyundai Excel Sprint Darren Best 65
7 Peter McKay 26 Peugeot 306 Northshore Rallysport 30
8 Paul Buda 74 Suzuki Swift GTi VW Parts Service 13
9 David Crowe 49 Suzuki Swift GTi David Crowe 8
Class S - Sports/Performance Cars
1 Ric Shaw 35 Toyota MR2 Bathurst Osborne Motorsport 209
2 Wayne Russell 26 BMW 323i Wayne Russell 148.5
3 Colin Osborne 13 Toyota MR2 Bathurst Colin Osborne 140
4 Megan Kirkham 54 Mazda MX-5 Rebound Clothing Company 68
5 Michael Simpson 32 BMW 323i Bruce Lynton 42
6 Clayton Haynes 4 Toyota MR2 GT Clayton Haynes 20
7 Dean Wanless 54 Mazda MX-5 Rebound Clothing Company 16
8 Phil Kirkham 17 Mazda MX-5 Rebound Clothing Company 12
9 Matt Lehmann 54 Mazda MX-5 10
Nicolas Lucas 77 Toyota MR2 GT Nicolas Lucas 10

Read more about this topic:  1999 Australian GT Production Car Championship, Results

Famous quotes containing the words results and/or class:

    How can you tell if you discipline effectively? Ask yourself if your disciplinary methods generally produce lasting results in a manner you find acceptable. Whether your philosophy is democratic or autocratic, whatever techniques you use—reasoning, a “star” chart, time-outs, or spanking—if it doesn’t work, it’s not effective.
    Stanley Turecki (20th century)

    I do not deny that there may be other well-founded causes for the hatred which various classes feel toward politicians, but the main one seems to me that politicians are symbols of the fact that every class must take every other class into account.
    José Ortega Y Gasset (1883–1955)